Skip to content

April 22, 2011

Continuing with the first two methods of creating plurals.

  • add an (or ean if the last vowel is e or i)
  • place i after the last broad vowel (a, o, or u)

Examples, both olds words and new

  • aon abhainn,  abhainn, tri abhnichean  (oon AH-vinn, dah AH-vinn, tree AHV-ni-chin) one river, two river(s), three rivers
  • aon ad,  ad, ceithir adan  (oon aht, dah aht, KAY-heer AH-dun)  one hat, two hat(s) four hats
  • aon ainm,  ainm, còig ainmean  (oon AHN-im, da AHN-im, KOY-ik AHN-i-min) one name, two name(s), five names

Try using these and previous plurals in sentences using verbs and prepositions you have learned.

And because there’s no such thing as too much review (well…maybe not) here’s a review:

  •  a h-aon, a dhà, a trì, a ceithir, a còig, a sia, a seachd, a h-ochd, a naoi, a deich. 
  • When using numbers with a noun, drop the a’s and h‘s
  • aon lenites its following noun starting with all letters except l, n, r, d, t, s, and vowels
  • dhà/dà:
    • dhà is free-standing,  is used before nouns. 
    • nouns following dhà/dà take their dative, singular, lenited form 

Today’s Listening is something a little different.  No subtitles, no explanations!  Have fun!

Advertisements
One Comment leave one →
  1. gayle weatherson permalink
    April 28, 2011 12:47 pm

    Alec Macdonald! Aig an fheis ann an Gearasdan…tha mi a smaoineachadh. Bha Ailig mo thidsear aig an fheis Shiatail, en Washington State, 2010. Tha e laghach.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: