Skip to content

Making Plurals Rule #4

April 26, 2011

 Rule # 4 for Creating Plurals:

  • Change ia of the nominative singular to ei

Examples  (there are relatively few of these):

  • fiadh, fèidh  (FEE-ugh, FAY-ee) deer, deer(s)
  • riadh, rèidh interest  (REE-ugh, RAY-ee) interest, interests (financial)
  • riasg, rèisg   (REE-usk, RAY-isk) coarse grass or peat moss, grasses and mosses
  • iasg, èisg  (EE-usk, AY-isk) fish, fishes

Try using these and previous plurals in sentences using verbs and prepositions you have learned.  Use them with aon and , using the correct lenition, and with all the other numbers.

Review of the previous methods of creating plurals:

  • Substitute i for the last broad vowel (a, o, u) or for ea in the nominative singular.
    • each, eich 
    • fear, fir 
    • coibhneas, coibhneis   
    • ceann, cinn   
  • place i after the last broad vowel (a, o, or u)
    •  òran, òrain
  • add an (or ean if the last vowel is e or i)
    • torman, tormanan
    • tonn, tonnan

Review on numbers in general:

  •  a h-aon, a dhà, a trì, a ceithir, a còig, a sia, a seachd, a h-ochd, a naoi, a deich. 
  • When using numbers with a noun, drop the a’s and h‘s
  • aon lenites its following noun starting with all letters except l, n, r, d, t, s, and vowels
  • dhà/dà:
    • dhà is free-standing,  is used before nouns. 
    • nouns following dhà/dà take their dative, singular, lenited form 

Tomorrow: a review of the four methods of pluralization learned so far, and counting in the teens.

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: