Skip to content

Method 8 for Plurals: -tean for -e

April 30, 2011

The title says it all. 

  • Some nouns that end in e substitute tean.

Examples:

  • baile/ bailtean  (BAH-luh/ BAHL-chen) town/ towns
  • coille/ coilltean  (KOH-il-uh/ KOH-il-chen) a wood/ woods
  • buaile/ buailtean  (BOO-uh-luh/ BOO-ul-chen)  sheep fold/ sheep folds
  • àite/ àitean  (AHCH-uh/ AHCH-en) place/ places
Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. Renea permalink
    May 3, 2011 5:59 pm

    LOL I could really mess up if not careful. buaile and buail. 🙂

    assuming that the “t” for tean is always the “ch” sound as in -church- ?

    • May 4, 2011 4:11 am

      Hi, Renea,

      How are you? T is pronounced CH when it has a slender vowel (i or e) before or after it. If it has a broad vowel (a, o, or u) before or after it, then it is pronounced T. (Except in lenition, when it becomes TH and it is either pronounced H or becomes silent.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: