Skip to content

Pounding THE Point Home

August 26, 2016

Set one of THE rules from the Write Your Own Grammarly chart:

  1. an most of the time
  2. a’  /lenite for  b, c, g, m, p
  3. am /lenite for f
  4. an t- for sl, sn, sr, or s + vowel

These rules apply:

  • ONLY for singulars
  • Masculine dative and genitive
  • Feminine nominative and dative

We’ve looked at feminine nouns over the last few days, and looked at what nominative and dative are in Gaelic.

A reminder on Dative in Gaelic:

  • Nouns take dative case after simple prepositions such as air, aig, ann, etc.
  • Feminine, singular nouns usually change their form in dative by adding an before the vowel’s final consonant (unless there’s already an there.)

Today, a few masculine nouns in dative using b, c, g, m, p.

  • balla, a’ bhalla (BAH-la, ah VAHL-ah) wall, the wall
  • bainne, a’ bhainne (BAHN-yuh, ah VAHN-yuh) milk, the milk
  • cudrom, a’ chudrom (KUH-drom, ah chudrom) weight, the weight

 

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: