Skip to content

Where to: East

October 30, 2019
  • na falbh (nah FAHL ahv) don’t go away
  • an do dh’fhalbh e? (ahn doh ghahl uhv eh?) Did he go away?
  • an ear (ah NYARE) toward the east
  • dh’falbh e an ear (ghahl uhv eh ah NYARE) He went (headed off) toward the east

Note that falbh can (and often is) written fhalbh or thalla for go away.

 

One Comment leave one →
  1. October 31, 2019 11:05 am

    Past tense independent form of Falbh would always be Dh’fhalbh i.e. lenited. The Dh’ is applied to the lenited root (if it takes lenition) when you have a vowel or a vowel sound i.e. Dh’òl, Dh’ith, Dh’fhalbh, Dh’fhuirich but simply fhreagairt.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: